Event report

Thank you for building Summit with us

Thank you for partnering with Jumbo on Summit! Here are some of the numbers we wanted to share from both registration stages and the registration site.

At a glance

Summit by the numbers

  • 559

    registrations

    95.3% of them completed Stage 2

  • 192

    organizations named by registrants

  • $144,935

    in ticket sales

    Card payments after refunds, plus group purchases arranged with CBRC

  • 302

    first-time registrants

    56.7% of the 533 who completed Stage 2

  • 80.8%

    of published-rate tickets bought at the early-bird rate

    122 of 151

  • 109

    group seats

    Held by 17 organizations

  • 5,330

    visits to the registration site

    Made by 4,322 visitors, 496 of whom came back

  • 2m 51s

    average visit, for visits of more than one page

    53.6 hours across those visits

Registration

Registration in two stages

Summit recorded 559 registrations from June 10 to October 30, and 95.3% of those registrations went on to complete Stage 2.

  1. June 10Registration opens
  2. Sept 12First early-bird deadline
  3. Sept 20Early-bird deadline extended
  4. Sept 30Final early-bird deadline
  5. Oct 30Last registration
  6. Oct 29 to Nov 1Summit

From visit to registration

Of 4,322 site visitors, June 10 to Nov 1

Of the 1,284 visitors who engaged with the registration site, 559 registered and 533 completed both stages.

  1. 1,284Engaged with the registration siteViewed two or more pages, came back or submitted a form

  2. 48.7% went on

    625Submitted Stage 1 (including checkouts not finished)

  3. 89.4% went on

    559Registered265 paid (published rate or special pricing), 294 with a group seat or complimentary registration

  4. 95.3% went on

    533Completed Stage 2

2m 54s

median time from first visit to submitting Stage 1, for the 549 Stage 1 submitters the site could follow

95.4%

of the 549 Stage 1 submitters the site could follow did so on the day they first visited

Early-bird and regular rates

Share of the 151 published-rate registrations

  • Early-bird rates122 · 80.8%
  • Regular rates29 · 19.2%

Both early-bird rates ended at the deadline, which moved from Sept 12 to Sept 30. After that, the regular and community rates applied.

Registered by each early-bird deadline

Share of all 559 registrations, including group seats, special pricing and complimentary

33.1%

185 registered by the first deadline, Sept 12

44.2%

247 registered by the extended deadline, Sept 20

64.2%

359 registered by the final deadline, Sept 30

14.3%

80 registered in the week before the final deadline

Registrations by day

June 10 to Oct 30, Pacific Time

020040060055944Total registeredNew registrations each day10June1418222630July4812162024281Aug591317212529Sept26101418222630Oct481216202428185 by Sept 12247 by Sept 20359 by Sept 30
020040060055944Total registeredNew registrations each day10June23July6191Aug1427Sept922Oct518185 by Sept 12247 by Sept 20359 by Sept 30
The busiest day was October 20, with 44 registrations, 27 of them one organization's group seats.

Tickets

Pricing tiers and codes

151 registrations were at a published rate, and 408 (73.0% of all registrations) used a registration code for special pricing, a group seat or a complimentary registration.

Published rates

Share of the 151 published-rate registrations

  • Early-bird regular rate25.2% (38)
  • Early-bird community and non-profit rate55.6% (84)
  • Regular rate4.0% (6)
  • Community and non-profit rate15.2% (23)

Registration codes

Share of the 408 registrations with a code

  • Special pricing27.9% (114)
  • Group seats (filled)25.5% (104)
  • Complimentary46.6% (190)

Special pricing covers presenter, partner and other reduced rates. Group seats were held by organizations and shared with their members. This row counts the seats filled.

Revenue

Ticket sales, special pricing and complimentary registrations

Ticket sales came to $144,935, including $32,700 from group purchases.

Ticket sales

In Canadian dollars, card payments after refunds plus group purchases arranged with CBRC

$144,935

in ticket sales

$32,700

of it from group purchases

Where the sales came from

  • Individual registrations (published rates and special pricing)$112,235
  • Group purchases online$19,950
  • Group purchases arranged with CBRC$12,750

Special pricing and complimentary registrations

Of 559 registrations

304

registrations at special pricing or complimentary (group seats not included)

114

at special pricing

190

complimentary

Groups

Group registrations

17 organizations had 109 group seats, and 95.4% of those seats were filled by a registration.

Organizations with group seats

Group seats and seats filled by a registration, by organization

17

organizations

109

group seats

104

seats filled by a registration

95.4%

of group seats filled

  1. GMSH29 of 29 filled
  2. 2SLGBTQ+ Health Hub22 of 25 filled
  3. ASAAP14 of 14 filled
  4. The Fyrefly Institute for Gender and Sexual Diversity7 of 8 filled
  5. Rainbow Health Ontario7 of 7 filled
  6. Piikani (Rural Project)3 of 3 filled
  7. PVSQ3 of 3 filled
  8. Wabanaki Two-Spirit Alliance3 of 3 filled
  9. LGBTQIA+ Migrant Collective, York University2 of 3 filled
  10. 2Spirit Manitoba Inc.2 of 2 filled
  11. Calgary Pride2 of 2 filled
  12. Communities, Alliances & Networks (CAAN)2 of 2 filled
  13. Health Sciences Association of BC2 of 2 filled
  14. Quadrangle NL2 of 2 filled
  15. Rainbow Entrepreneurship Knowledge Hub (REKH)2 of 2 filled
  16. Queer Aging BC1 of 1 filled
  17. Western University1 of 1 filled

Profile

Registration profile

Of the 533 registrants who completed Stage 2, 302 (56.7%) were taking part in Summit for the first time, and 79.9% asked to join CBRC's mailing list.

First-time participants

Of 533 who completed Stage 2

  • First Summit302 · 56.7%
  • Taken part before231 · 43.3%

Plans and requests

Of 533 who completed Stage 2

426

asked to join CBRC's mailing list

410

took part on behalf of an organization

61

asked for accessibility support

163

noted a dietary need

Roles

Of 533 who completed Stage 2

  • Community-based organization staff or volunteer50.9% (271)
  • Student15.8% (84)
  • Academic11.6% (62)
  • Healthcare or public health professional7.7% (41)
  • Government (outside public health)0.9% (5)
  • Another role10.1% (54)
  • Prefer not to answer3.0% (16)

Type of organization, by registrant

Of 410 registrants who took part on behalf of an organization

  • Non-profit organization56.8% (233)
  • Research and academia27.1% (111)
  • Grassroots community organization6.3% (26)
  • Public health or healthcare provision4.9% (20)
  • Other4.9% (20)

Location

Where registrants came from

Registrations came from 11 of Canada's 13 provinces and territories and 88 cities, towns and communities, and 43.4% of those from Canada were from outside Ontario.

Registrations by province and city

Of 551 registrations from Canada

551

registrations from Canada, 98.6% of all

11

of 13 provinces and territories

88

cities, towns and communities

43.4%

from outside Ontario, the host province

8 registrations came from 4 other countries.

Provinces and territories

Of 551 registrations from Canada

  • Ontario56.3% (310)
  • British Columbia13.6% (75)
  • Quebec12.3% (68)
  • Alberta8.0% (44)
  • Nova Scotia2.9% (16)
  • Manitoba2.0% (11)
  • Newfoundland and Labrador1.6% (9)
  • New Brunswick1.3% (7)
  • Other provinces and territories1.6% (9)
  • Province not given0.4% (2)

Other provinces and territories are Northwest Territories, Prince Edward Island and Saskatchewan, each with fewer than five registrations.

Cities

With five or more registrations, of 551 from Canada

  • Toronto ON40.1% (221)
  • Montreal QC8.9% (49)
  • Vancouver BC6.7% (37)
  • Edmonton AB4.7% (26)
  • Ottawa ON4.0% (22)
  • Calgary AB2.5% (14)
  • Halifax NS1.8% (10)
  • Hamilton ON1.8% (10)
  • Winnipeg MB1.5% (8)
  • Victoria BC1.3% (7)
  • St. John's NL1.3% (7)
  • Kelowna BC1.1% (6)
  • Burnaby BC1.1% (6)
  • London ON1.1% (6)
  • Kitchener ON1.1% (6)
  • Prince George BC0.9% (5)
  • Mississauga ON0.9% (5)

Self-ID

Self-identification and demographics

533 registrants answered the confidential self-ID questions in Stage 2, and 87.6% of them are part of the 2S/LGBTQIA+ community.

Part of the 2S/LGBTQIA+ community

Of 533 who answered

  • Yes87.6% (467)
  • No7.7% (41)
  • Prefer not to answer4.7% (25)

Trans identity, current or past

Of 533 who answered

  • Yes23.6% (126)
  • No66.8% (356)
  • Prefer not to answer9.6% (51)

Gender

Of 533 who answered. More than one answer allowed

  • Man38.5% (205)
  • Woman29.5% (157)
  • Non-binary22.1% (118)
  • Genderqueer15.2% (81)
  • Agender2.6% (14)
  • Prefer not to answer4.9% (26)
  • Another term6.6% (35)

Sexual orientation

Of 533 who answered. More than one answer allowed

  • Queer45.0% (240)
  • Gay33.2% (177)
  • Bisexual13.9% (74)
  • Lesbian11.4% (61)
  • Straight8.1% (43)
  • Asexual1.3% (7)
  • Prefer not to answer8.1% (43)
  • Another term5.8% (31)

Race and ethnicity

Of 533 who answered. More than one answer allowed

  • White49.7% (265)
  • East or Southeast Asian12.6% (67)
  • African, Caribbean or Black12.6% (67)
  • South Asian9.8% (52)
  • Indigenous9.4% (50)
  • Arab or West Asian6.0% (32)
  • Latin American or Hispanic4.7% (25)
  • Prefer not to answer5.6% (30)
  • Another term2.8% (15)

Age

Of 522 who answered

  • Under 256.5% (34)
  • 25 to 3444.3% (231)
  • 35 to 4431.0% (162)
  • 45 to 5412.5% (65)
  • 55 to 644.0% (21)
  • 65 and over1.7% (9)

Two-Spirit identity

Of 50 Indigenous registrants who answered

  • Yes74.0% (37)
  • No16.0% (8)
  • Prefer not to answer10.0% (5)

Living with a disability

Of 533 who answered

  • Yes34.7% (185)
  • No53.1% (283)
  • Prefer not to answer12.2% (65)

Living with HIV or hepatitis C

Of 533 who answered

  • Yes7.3% (39)
  • No84.3% (449)
  • Prefer not to answer8.4% (45)

Language spoken most at home

Of 533 who answered

  • English81.4% (434)
  • French8.1% (43)
  • Prefer not to answer2.8% (15)
  • Another language7.7% (41)

Registration site

Site engagement

4,322 visitors made 5,330 visits to the registration site from June 10 to November 1. The busiest day was October 20, with 129 visitors.

Summary

June 10 to Nov 1

4,322

visitors

5,330

visits

6,790

page views

2m 51s

average visit, for visits of more than one page

53.6

hours across those visits

496

returning visitors

1.57

page views per visitor

Visitors are counted by device, so one person on a phone and a laptop counts as two visitors.

Daily visitors

June 10 to Nov 1, Pacific Time

050100150July 1Aug 1Sept 1Oct 1Nov 1Registration opensFinal early-bird deadlineSummit129 on Oct 20, the busiest day
050100150July 1Aug 1Sept 1Oct 1Nov 1123129 on Oct 20
  1. Registration opens, June 10
  2. Final early-bird deadline, Sept 30
  3. Summit, Oct 29 to Nov 1

Devices

Devices: share of the 5,329 visits with one recorded. Operating systems: share of all 5,330.

  • Mobile2,671 visits, 50.1%
  • Desktop2,591 visits, 48.6%
  • Tablet67 visits, 1.3%

Operating systems

  • iOS36.6%
  • Windows29.7%
  • Mac17.5%
  • Android14.7%
  • Other1.5%

Where visits came from

Share of visits

  • Canada86.2%
  • United States8.6%
  • Other countries5.2%